QM Online Course Design – Certified Courses

More than 50 Oregon State Ecampus faculty members have earned the distinction of having their courses gain Quality Matters certification through a collegial peer review process. This is a significant accomplishment that means a course has met rigorous, research-based standards of course design.

Here is a current list of the Ecampus courses (listed alongside their instructors) that are QM-certified. Put your course on the track for certification by enrolling in an Ecampus QM training session today.

CourseInstructor
AEC 351 – Natural Resource Economics and Policy David Haim
AHE 531 – Instructional Systems Design George Reese
ALS 108 – Online Learning Success Kyle Whitehouse
ALS 114 – Career Decision Making Kyle Whitehouse
ALS 116 – Academic Success Theresa Harper
ANS 121 – Introduction to Animal Sciences Janelle Rice
ANTH 261 – Food in American Culture Sarah Cunningham
ANTH 478 – Anthropology of Tourism Mary Nolan
ANTH 484 – Wealth and Poverty Mary Nolan
BA 333 – Legal and Ethical Business Solutions Inara Scott
BA 353 – Professional Development John Morris
BA 466 – Integrative Strategic Experience John Morris
BA 569 – Advanced Strategic Management John Morris
BI 370 – Ecology Kirsten Grorud-Colvert
CROP 200 – Crop Ecology and Morphology Alyssa Duval
ENG 488/588 – Literature and Pedagogy Kathy Austin
FES/HORT 350 – Urban Forestry Paul Ries
FW 456 – Limnology Stan Gregory
FW 475 – Wildlife Behavior Dave Paoletti
GEO 578 – Programming for Geospatial Analysis Kuuipo Walsh
HDFS 444 – Family Violence and Neglect Lori McGraw
HDFS 461 – Program Development and Proposal Writing Lori McGraw
HORT 255 – Herbaceous Ornamental Plant Materials Al Shay
HST 102 – History of Western Civilization Katherine Huber
HST 469 – History of the Pacific Northwest David Del Mar
IT 111 – First-year Italian Raven Chakerian
KOR 111 – First-year Korean Sunyoung Kim
KOR 113 – First-year Korean Sunyoung Kim
LEAD 442/542 – Leadership Skills for Career Success Jonathan Velez
MB 480 – General Parasitology Sascha Hallett
MGMT 453 – Human Resources Management Michele Swift
MTH 112 – Elementary Functions Ryan Hass
MTH 241 – Calculus for Management and Social Science Marie Franzosa
MTH 245 – Mathematics for Management, Life, and Social Sciences Stephanie Bowers
MTH 578/598 – Probability and Data Analysis in K-8 Mathematics Lyn Riverstone
PS 346 – Middle East Politics Abdullah Mohammed Husain
PSM 525/WR 525 – Advanced Scientific & Technical Writing Cynthia Chapman
RNG 341 – Rangeland Ecology & Management Yvette Gibson
RNG 421 – Wildland Restoration and Ecology Yvette Gibson
RNG 442 – Rangeland-Animal Relations Yvette Gibson
RUS 231 – Russian Culture (Old Russia) Betsy Ehlers
RUS 232 – Russian Culture Betsy Ehlers
SPAN – First-year Spanish Raven Chakerian
SED 580 – Research and Evaluation Matt Nyman
SUS 102 – Introduction to Environmental Science and Sustainability Meg Mobley
TCE 575 – Family Counseling Kok-mun Ng
WR 449 – Critical Reviewing Sara Jameson
Z 345 – Introduction to Evolution Philip Pepe
Z 348 – Human Ecology Philip Pepe
Z 349 – Biodiversity: Causes, Consequences, and Conservation Philip Pepe
Z 350 – Animal Behavior Philip Pepe
Z 423 – Environmental Physiology Meta Landys
Login